Information on data protection

Privacy Policy

Compliance with legal regulations concerning protection of personal data is something we always do as a matter of course. In accordance with the Datenschutzgesetz (Data Protection Act) (DSG 2000) personal data is information that can be used to discover the identity of web users. This includes information such as a name, address, postal address, telephone number etc. Therefore, all information that cannot directly be connected with the actual identity of the user does not fall within this category.

When you visit this website we do not collect any personal data without your voluntary agreement. However, data arises automatically which is stored in a log file on our server via cookies and then analysed anonymously for statistical purposes.

Where necessary and insofar as you use a personalised, interactive or mail service on our website, we record your personal information. We use this personal data only within our company. This data is not disclosed to third parties unless this is necessary for fulfilment of a contract or we are required to do so by law.

Any future changes to our privacy policy will be posted on this website. You should therefore check them regularly for alterations or changes. If you have any questions, comments or other enquiries regarding this privacy policy, please contact us at office@kolar.at

SSL-Encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as enquiries you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL encryption. An encrypted connection can be recognised by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do no harm.
 
We use cookies to make our service user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.
 
If you do not want this, your browser can be set up to inform you about cookies and you only allow them in individual cases.
 
If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

Use of Google Analytics

Due to our legitimate interests in optimizing and analyzing our online offer as defined by Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f. GDPR, this website uses the "Google Analytics" service, which is provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). The service (Google Analytics) uses "cookies" - text files that are stored on your device. The information collected by the cookies is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
 
Google LLC complies with European data protection law and is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active
 
IP anonymization applies on this website. The IP address of the user is shortened within the member states of the EU and the European Economic Area and in the other contracting states of the agreement. Only in individual cases will the IP address first be transmitted unabridged to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. This shortening eliminates the personal reference to your IP address. The user's IP address transmitted by the browser is not combined with other data stored by Google.
 
As part of the order data agreement, which we as the website operator have closed with Google Inc., the information collected is used to evaluate website usage and website activity and provide services related to internet usage. The data collected by Google on our behalf is used to evaluate the use of our online offering by individual users, e.g. to create reports on the activity on the website in order to improve our online offer.
 
You have the option of preventing the storage of cookies on your device by changing the appropriate settings in your browser. There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all functions of this website without restrictions if your browser does not accept cookies.
 
A browser plug-in can also be used to prevent the information collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to Google Inc. and used by Google Inc. The following link takes you to the corresponding plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB
 
Alternatively, by clicking on this link (IMPORTANT: insert opt-out link) you prevent Google Analytics from collecting data about you within this website. By clicking on the link above, download an "opt-out cookie". Your browser must therefore always allow the storage of cookies. If you delete your cookies regularly, you will need to click the link again each time you visit this website.
 
Here you can find more information about the use of data by Google: 
 
Inc.:https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en (Data collected by Google partners)
https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated (Settings about ads shown to you)
https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en (Use of cookies in ads)

Data protection declaration for the use of YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the Google-operated YouTube site. The site operator is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers will be established. The YouTube server will be informed which of our pages you have visited.
 
When logging into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.
 
For more information on how user data is handled, see YouTube's privacy policy at https://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html .

Use of Google Maps

Our website uses Google Maps to display maps and for the planning of routes. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
 
When using this platform, a connection to the Google servers will be established. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google. Further information is available on the Google website at: https://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html .
 
Privacy Office

You have the right to know what personal data has been collected. You can reach our privacy office at the e-mail address office@kolar.at

Registration option for the newsletter

When registering for the newsletter, your e-mail address and optionally your first and last name will be collected.
 
Double Opt-in and Opt-Out
Afterwards, you will receive a confirmation e-mail "Subscription to the newsletter" to the e-mail address you provided (double opt-in). This e-mail contains a confirmation link that completes your registration for the newsletter. You can revoke your consent to receiving the newsletter at any time and unsubscribe from the newsletter by clicking on the "Unsubscribe" link (opt-out) either in the "Subscribe to the newsletter" email or in every newsletter you receive.
 
Content of the newsletter
You will be informed about innovations in our product range, upcoming events in which we participate, the availability of new catalogues or brochures, background information about the company and our philosophy and successful projects in which Kolar products have been used.

How often is the newsletter sent out?
On average, our newsletter is sent out four times a year. The frequency depends on the topics and current developments.
 
Use of MailChimp
The newsletter is sent using MailChimp, which also uses your e-mail address and other information for analysis.
 
 
Statistics and measurement of success
In order to generate the best possible user experience for our readers, we analyse how often the newsletter is opened and which links are clicked on.
 
Right to information
Upon your written request, we will inform you about the data stored about you.

Right to rectification or erasure

At your written request, we will correct inaccurate data or, if you wish, delete it accordingly.

Right to object

You have the right to revoke your consent to data processing and use of your data at any time with effect in the future. Upon your written request, we will immediately and completely delete your data.
 

 

 

During the summer months we have reduced opening hours from Monday, July 4 to Friday, September 4: Mon-Thu 7am-12pm and 1pm-4pm, Fri 7am-12pm. +++ More information in the "news" section +++ During the summer months we have reduced opening hours from Monday, July 4 to Friday, September 4: Mon-Thu 7am-12pm and 1pm-4pm, Fri 7am-12pm. +++ More information in the "news" section +++